Weston-super-Mare Chamber of Commerce 

Privacy Policy

 

Our contact details 

Name: Weston-super-Mare Chamber of Commerce

Address: c/o The Hive, Beaufighter Road, Weston-super-Mare, BS24 8EE

E-mail: secretary@westonchamber.org.uk 

Website: https://westonchamber.org.uk/

 

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details):
    • First name
    • Surname
    • Telephone number
    • Email address
    • Address



How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Your first name, surname and email address are stored for the purpose of distribution of newsletters and emails, and invitations to events.
  • When you contact us via email, we will retain your email and our response to it for as long as the business issue remains. After this, the information will be confidentially destroyed. 
  • When you contact us via post, we will retain your letter/postal address/personal information and our response to it for as long as the business issue remains. After this, the information will be confidentially destroyed. 

 

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • If you register for an event via Eventbrite (www.eventbrite.co.uk) the first name, surname, telephone number and email address provided on registration will be stored on that secure server as a record of the event.
  • Your first name, surname and email address are stored on the Weston-super-Mare Chamber of Commerce MailChimp secure database (www.mailchimp.com) for the purposes of distributing the regular newsletters and event invitations. In addition, we may also use the reports generated by MailChimp to evaluate our newsletters and discover for example how many recipients have opened the email and which links have been viewed the most.
  • When you use a social media platform, details about how your personal information is held, is described within the relevant social media policy, such as Facebook or Twitter.

 

We use the information that you have given us for reasons listed above but also:

  • We may share this information with internally with Executive Committee members of Weston-super-Mare Chamber of Commerce. 
  • If you are attending a networking event, we may share your information with other attendees at the event for networking purposes unless you request that we do not share your data.

 

We will not transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area), except in a limited number of cases where we use essential services from non-EU third party companies (one example of which is Rocket Science Group LLP – otherwise known as Mailchimp – a company we have used to send our newsletters.) We will only use processors certified as compliant with the EU Privacy Shield and committed to complying with the provisions of UK GDPR.

We may need to share your data with Auditors or other professional advisors.

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting our secretary at: secretary@westonchamber.org.uk

(b) We have a legitimate interest.

Weston-super-Mare Chamber of Commerce needs to process data to manage its membership records and collect subscriptions. It needs to process your personal data to communicate with you and keep you up to date about activities and events.

Weston-super-Mare Chamber of Commerce has a legitimate interest in processing personal data before, during and after the end of the membership relationship. Processing membership data allows the organisation to maintain accurate and up-to-date membership records and contact details.

 

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored on the website of Weston-super-Mare Chamber of Commerce hosted by Krystal UK Hosting and all data is stored on UK based servers. The website is built upon Vault, a platform built by Next Theme https://nexttheme.com and Think Web Apps https://thinkwebapps.com

We keep your personal data for the duration of your membership with us. If your membership is not renewed for any reason and we have not received payment of your subscription within three months of the due date, we will remove your data from our membership records and will not contact you.

Details of subscription payments will be held for accounting purposes for the periods in line with legislation requirements.

 

Our Use of Computer Cookies

 

The rules on the use of computer cookies mean we need to ask for your consent to send them to your computer.

 

Our website uses cookies - small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers. A good example of the use of a cookie would be that if you give us consent to store cookies on your machine now, we will not have to ask you again because our server will know from information stored in your cookie that consent has been given already.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at secretary@westonchamber.org.uk if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Weston Chamber of Commerce c/o The Hive, Beaufighter Road, Weston-super-Mare BS24 8EE or email secretary@westonchamber.org.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

 

 

 
 
Updated: 25-08-2021